Jump to content


Photo

error code:0x80072efd


  • Please log in to reply
30 replies to this topic

#1 buca11

buca11

    Member

  • Members
  • 104 posts

Posted 20 March 2009 - 05:36 PM

hey all i got an update message from WINDOWS UPDATE,when it scanned my pc it said......."The website has encountered a problem and cannot display the page you are trying to view. The options provided below might help you solve the problem."and gave me an error code:0x80072efd. i went through the FAQ's but nothing would fix it.then i got the same error code when i tried to run WINDOWS DEFENDER. can anyone help fix this issue? ohhhhh,sorry,i'm running windows xp and i believe service pack 4.

Edited by buca11, 20 March 2009 - 05:40 PM.


#2 RAH

RAH

    Advanced Member

  • Advanced Member
  • 3,487 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Holiday, Florida



Posted 20 March 2009 - 06:09 PM

I would say XP SP3.

Have you tried all of these?

http://www.updatexp....0x80072efd.html

#3 buca11

buca11

    Member

  • Members
  • 104 posts

Posted 20 March 2009 - 06:58 PM

I would say XP SP3.

Have you tried all of these?

http://www.updatexp....0x80072efd.html



#4 buca11

buca11

    Member

  • Members
  • 104 posts

Posted 20 March 2009 - 07:00 PM

sorry,lol. the only one i haven't tried was....Remove Windows Update entries from the HOSTS file,i couldn't find C:\Winnt\system32\drivers\etc\ the others i have tried.

#5 Bear

Bear

    Mentally Deficient, Morally Corrupt & Socially Unfit NiceGuy

  • Advanced Member
  • 12,787 posts
  • Gender:Male


Posted 20 March 2009 - 10:26 PM

sorry,lol. the only one i haven't tried was....Remove Windows Update entries from the HOSTS file,i couldn't find C:\Winnt\system32\drivers\etc\
the others i have tried.




Try


C:\Windows\system32\drivers\etc\
Fighting for peace is like screwing for virginity.
George Carlin

Coming Soon My Own Live Streaming Radio Station

#6 buca11

buca11

    Member

  • Members
  • 104 posts

Posted 20 March 2009 - 10:51 PM

Try
C:\Windows\system32\drivers\etc\

got it...tried it...still didn't work.

#7 mme

mme

    HOMELAND SECURITY. Fighting Terrorism Since 1492

  • Advanced Member
  • 6,815 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Northern Ontario,Canada


Posted 20 March 2009 - 11:11 PM

run this cleaner
http://www.stevengou...ftware/cleanup/

CleanUp! 4.5.2 Download


try dial a fix
download it from here and run the program
restart your computer and try updates again
http://www.softpedia...ial-a-fix.shtml

Edited by mme, 20 March 2009 - 11:12 PM.


#8 buca11

buca11

    Member

  • Members
  • 104 posts

Posted 21 March 2009 - 10:51 AM

run this cleaner
http://www.stevengou...ftware/cleanup/

CleanUp! 4.5.2 Download


try dial a fix
download it from here and run the program
restart your computer and try updates again
http://www.softpedia...ial-a-fix.shtml



ok,i ran these fixes and now i can see the windows updates but they won't install and now my trend firewall won't turn on.the computer seems to be hanging

#9 mme

mme

    HOMELAND SECURITY. Fighting Terrorism Since 1492

  • Advanced Member
  • 6,815 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Northern Ontario,Canada


Posted 21 March 2009 - 09:09 PM

Although you ran these programs they are not the cause of trends firewall to stop.
try to fix firewall in trend wont be successful
but however there are a couple of questions i need to know
do you have an antispyware program installed....like superantispyware or avg aintispyware...even spysweeper any type of antispyware program
in order to restart trends firewall these or the antispyware program needs to be removed from computer......
1-remove it from Add/Remove Programs
2-remove the folder in registry(its very simple)
your wondering why this needs to be done
Micro Trend (housecall) is very sensitive to other programs on computer its protecting.after update(s) it can detect these other programs
so its turns off/shutsdown..........
so to restart trend firewall do this

Start/Run/ appwiz.cpl /Ok
In Add/Remove Programs Uninstall the Antispyware Program
Next check My Computer
Open C:Drive
Open Program Files
Look for any folder of the Antispyware you removed from Add/Remove Programs
If its there delete it
Now the folder needs to be removed from the registry

Start/Run/ regedit click ok
In the console tree Click the plus + on the HKEY_CURRENT_USER then the + on the Software
Look for the folder relating to the Antispyware program You removed from Add/remove Programs Right click on it and delete the folder
Restart your computer
now heres the restarting instructions for Trends Firewall



You can uninstall and reinstall the firewall using the Trend Micro Internet Security 2009 support tool, TISTOOL.exe.


Follow the steps below:

1.
Uninstall the firewall:


a.
Click Start > My Computer.

b.
Double-click Local Disk C: then double-click on the Program Files folder.

c.
Double-click on the Trend Micro folder to open it, then open the Internet Security folder inside it.

d.
Look for TISTOOL.exe and then double-click on it. The Trend Micro Diagnostic Toolkit window will appear.

e.
Click on the Uninstall tab.

f.
Click on the Uninstall Firewall button. The Add or Remove Firewall window will appear.

g.
Click on the Uninstall button to proceed with the firewall uninstallation.

h.
Click Finish to restart your computer.


2.
Reinstall the firewall:


a.
Click Start > My Computer.

b.
Double-click Local Disk C: then double-click on the Program Files folder.

c.
Double-click on the Trend Micro folder to open it, then open the Internet Security folder inside it.

d.
Look for TISTOOL.exe and then double-click on it. The Trend Micro Diagnostic Toolkit window will appear.

e.
Click on the Uninstall tab.

f.
Click on the Install Firewall button. The Add or Remove Firewall window will appear.

g.
Click on the Install button to proceed with the firewall installation.

h.
Click Finish to restart your computer.


I use Trend Internet Security Pro on the main computer
And it did the same firewall stop working
so trend support gave me those instructions

As for computer behaving slow
what type of connection you have
Dialup
Broadband
Cable
After running cleaner your temporary internet folder needs to replenish itsself
you could do a defragment of your harddrive

Start/run/ dfrg.msc click ok
press dfragment

another one to run is check disk

Start/Run/ Cmd /click ok
copy this and paste in the command

chkdsk /r

press enter

you get a warning stating check disk cannot
another volume is using it.....
just restart your computer
and chkdsk /r will run
it may take 1 or 2 hours depending on the drive
DO NOT DISTURB THIS

Good Luck
EDWARD

#10 buca11

buca11

    Member

  • Members
  • 104 posts

Posted 21 March 2009 - 10:59 PM

kewl,the "bubble" from trend is gone and the firewall is back up and working......thanx for the help. now i just have to get windows to update.........any sugestions? the updates show up but when i click install,the window comes up but stays blank for a bit then says updates were not installed. mme.....i did defrag and i'm running DSL,pc seems ok just the windows update thing is starting to get to me,lol.

#11 mme

mme

    HOMELAND SECURITY. Fighting Terrorism Since 1492

  • Advanced Member
  • 6,815 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Northern Ontario,Canada


Posted 21 March 2009 - 11:27 PM

try this hope it helps

start/run/ cmd /click ok

in the command prompt
paste this in an press enter

net start wuauserv

try updates again

#12 buca11

buca11

    Member

  • Members
  • 104 posts

Posted 21 March 2009 - 11:53 PM

nope....same old thing. shows 6 updates and when i click to download........won't load. i get a blank box and after a while says the were not installed.

#13 mme

mme

    HOMELAND SECURITY. Fighting Terrorism Since 1492

  • Advanced Member
  • 6,815 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Northern Ontario,Canada


Posted 22 March 2009 - 12:11 AM

delete your windows update log
and try updates again
it should create an error in the windows update log

start/run/ C:\WINDOWS\WindowsUpdate.log /click ok
when the log opens click on edit
select all
and any blue area right click choose delete

run windows update again
and go back to windows update log
an error should be there
tell us what the error is

paste it here

#14 mme

mme

    HOMELAND SECURITY. Fighting Terrorism Since 1492

  • Advanced Member
  • 6,815 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Northern Ontario,Canada


Posted 22 March 2009 - 01:05 AM

open your internet security click on home networks and firewall controls next click on settings then advanced setings then programs make sure they are all checked click ok to close and ok again and close internet security that resets the settings if that dont work then go back to advanced in firewall this time choose protocol and make sure windows domain are checked click ok to close and ok to close and close internet security

Edited by mme, 22 March 2009 - 01:06 AM.


#15 buca11

buca11

    Member

  • Members
  • 104 posts

Posted 22 March 2009 - 01:13 AM

i did as you asked,then ran update again and went back to windows log.....no error message..

#16 mme

mme

    HOMELAND SECURITY. Fighting Terrorism Since 1492

  • Advanced Member
  • 6,815 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Northern Ontario,Canada


Posted 22 March 2009 - 01:15 AM

open your internet security click on home networks and firewall controls next click on settings then advanced setings then programs make sure they are all checked click ok to close and ok again and close internet security that resets the settings if that dont work then go back to advanced in firewall this time choose protocol and make sure windows domain are checked click ok to close and ok to close and close internet security

#17 buca11

buca11

    Member

  • Members
  • 104 posts

Posted 22 March 2009 - 01:48 AM

when i go into programs,operating system components is checked.that didn't work. when i go into protocal,there is nothing in the box to check.

#18 mme

mme

    HOMELAND SECURITY. Fighting Terrorism Since 1492

  • Advanced Member
  • 6,815 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Northern Ontario,Canada


Posted 22 March 2009 - 01:57 AM

just make sure windows firewalls not on
check in control panel
try dial a fix again
dial a fix usually fix update errors
see if you connect to microsoft

http://www.microsoft...us/default.aspx

your connects has fail with that error

ill be back tomorrow
this can be fixed
other than those upates
are you up o date
and what browser are you using

#19 buca11

buca11

    Member

  • Members
  • 104 posts

Posted 22 March 2009 - 02:05 AM

i'll try this in the mornin,wife is......ummmmm,asking what i'm doin on the pc,lol. i've updated driver and reg checks,the only thing not up to dates is windows.i'm running explorer6(i believe).haven't downloaded the new explorer yet.

#20 buca11

buca11

    Member

  • Members
  • 104 posts

Posted 22 March 2009 - 02:15 AM

windows firewall is not on and i still can't download the updates. i can get onto microsoft website. would downloading the new explorer help?




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users