Jump to content


Photo

Battery icon gone on taskbar


  • Please log in to reply
17 replies to this topic

#1 longjump23

longjump23

    Member

  • Members
  • 79 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rock Island, IL



Posted 12 June 2005 - 01:31 PM

My battery icon on my laptop on the bottom right side of the screen is gone. It's checked marked in the power management to always show up in the taskbar but it's not there anymore. Any suggestions?

#2 caintry_boy

caintry_boy

    Folding for Mama and Daddy

  • Moderators
  • 21,479 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Kansas



Posted 12 June 2005 - 01:34 PM

Are you running on the battery? or plugged in? I have an ancient Compaq and when it's plugged in there is no icon for battery in taskbar...

Heatware
How To Post A Test
Daniel 5:23 Instead, you have set yourself up against the Lord of heaven. --- You praised the gods of silver and gold, of bronze, iron, wood and stone, which cannot see or hear or understand. But you did not honor the God who holds in his hand your life and all your ways.


#3 longjump23

longjump23

    Member

  • Members
  • 79 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rock Island, IL



Posted 12 June 2005 - 01:36 PM

When it's not plugged in and when it's plugged in it use to show both but now it doesn't show it at all on either one.

#4 jojesa

jojesa

    Gold member

  • Advanced Member
  • 2,668 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:NY



Posted 12 June 2005 - 04:24 PM

My battery icon on my laptop on the bottom right side of the screen is gone. It's checked marked in the power management to always show up in the taskbar but it's not there anymore. Any suggestions?

Go to Start>Settings>Control Panel>Power Options
Under the Advance tab, check where it says to 'Always show icon on the taskbar'

#5 longjump23

longjump23

    Member

  • Members
  • 79 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rock Island, IL



Posted 12 June 2005 - 05:11 PM

My battery icon on my laptop on the bottom right side of the screen is gone.  It's checked marked in the power management to always show up in the taskbar but it's not there anymore.  Any suggestions?

I've already done that.

#6 Doug

Doug

    Attitudes are contagious....... Is yours worth catching?

  • Anti-Spyware Brigade
  • 5,918 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:California


Posted 12 June 2005 - 05:31 PM

Do you have "Lock the Taskbar" selected.
If so, selecting

Go to Start>Settings>Control Panel>Power OptionsGo to Start>Settings>Control Panel>Power Options
Under the Advance tab, check where it says to 'Always show icon on the taskbar'


may not work.

Consider un-checking "lock the taskbar" and then try following the above suggestion again.

Best Regards

Though we cannot change the direction of the wind,
We may adjust our sails.


#7 aeroman10

aeroman10

    ^Rocket the Dog

  • Anti-Spyware Brigade
  • 9,288 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Texas


Posted 12 June 2005 - 05:35 PM

Enable the 'Show hidden icons' option? On all of my laptops the battery icon disappears when the pc is plugged into AC power.

#8 Doug

Doug

    Attitudes are contagious....... Is yours worth catching?

  • Anti-Spyware Brigade
  • 5,918 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:California


Posted 12 June 2005 - 05:42 PM

aeroman10, Enable the 'Show hidden icons' option? Is that button right next to the "any" key?

Though we cannot change the direction of the wind,
We may adjust our sails.


#9 aeroman10

aeroman10

    ^Rocket the Dog

  • Anti-Spyware Brigade
  • 9,288 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Texas


Posted 12 June 2005 - 05:56 PM

aeroman10,

Enable the 'Show hidden icons' option?
Is that button right next to the "any" key?

The any key? :unsure: :)
You right click on the task bar, go to properties and there is an option called ... umm ... 'Hide Innactive Icons'

#10 longjump23

longjump23

    Member

  • Members
  • 79 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rock Island, IL



Posted 12 June 2005 - 06:02 PM

Enable the 'Show hidden icons' option?
On all of my laptops the battery icon disappears when the pc is plugged into AC power.

where would the show hidden icons be at? Is that where you find Iraqi's nuclear weapons too?

#11 aeroman10

aeroman10

    ^Rocket the Dog

  • Anti-Spyware Brigade
  • 9,288 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Texas


Posted 12 June 2005 - 06:16 PM

See my reply above. I wasnt sure what that option was called when I first posted. It is called "Hide Inactive Icons" Dont know if that will help or not but you can try if youre bored. :shifty:

#12 kd5

kd5

    Format Junky and

  • Anti-Spyware Brigade
  • 15,016 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ohio, USA


Posted 12 June 2005 - 06:18 PM

Right-click on the taskbar, choose Properties. On the Taskbar tab, at the bottom, you'll see Hide Inactive Icons. I leave mine unchecked because I want to know what's going on down there... ;) Edit: Ooops, sorry Aero... :P -kd5-
Time is the fire in which we burn. (Soran)

#13 Doug

Doug

    Attitudes are contagious....... Is yours worth catching?

  • Anti-Spyware Brigade
  • 5,918 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:California


Posted 12 June 2005 - 06:33 PM

aeroman10, You are once again, an excellent educator. Thank you. :beer:

Though we cannot change the direction of the wind,
We may adjust our sails.


#14 longjump23

longjump23

    Member

  • Members
  • 79 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rock Island, IL



Posted 12 June 2005 - 07:26 PM

It isn't even in my hidden icons on the system tray... any other suggestions... I've already done all the things you have mentioned even before I posted this question... any other help would be appreciated.

#15 Chopdoc

Chopdoc

    Advanced Member

  • Advanced Member
  • 16,657 posts

Posted 12 June 2005 - 07:34 PM

Go to www.support.dell.com look up your model by the service tag I think I remember this being a known issue and there might be a patch. It's worth a look.

#16 longjump23

longjump23

    Member

  • Members
  • 79 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rock Island, IL



Posted 12 June 2005 - 07:37 PM

Thanks for the info I will go there, I already emailed tech support on it and they told me to download the newest version of quickset or whatever it's called and it still didn't work. Actually it depends sometimes when I boot up it's there and sometimes it's not... so who knows. I replied back to them and told them it didn't work so we'll see what their next solution is.

#17 Chopdoc

Chopdoc

    Advanced Member

  • Advanced Member
  • 16,657 posts

Posted 12 June 2005 - 07:43 PM

It's there sometimes? That's odd. When it's not there are your battery readings OK in control panel? Are they there?

#18 longjump23

longjump23

    Member

  • Members
  • 79 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rock Island, IL



Posted 12 June 2005 - 08:46 PM

Yeah I can press fn f3 for the battery and it comes up with the status fine. I don't know what's causing it... I've done a spyware, adaware, virus scan registry cleaner with tuneup utilities 2004 and it still does it... don't know what to do.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users