Jump to content


Photo

How Do You Hook Up 3 Hard Drives?


  • Please log in to reply
15 replies to this topic

#1 mystone

mystone

    Advanced Member

  • Advanced Member
  • 467 posts

Posted 15 November 2004 - 09:24 AM

how?

#2 dickster

dickster

    Just trying to fit in.

  • Anti-Spyware Brigade
  • 14,533 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Texas



Posted 15 November 2004 - 09:26 AM

You would have a master and slave on IDE 1, and your cd and the other hdd on IDE 2. I would set the cd as master and the hdd as slave.
Make four wishes for yourself and work towards making them happen.

#3 COMPUTER CRASHER

COMPUTER CRASHER

    Adobe CS3 Master Collection and Office 2007

  • Advanced Member
  • 4,282 posts
  • Location:The Home of SUMMERFEST: The Best Music Festival in the World.


Posted 15 November 2004 - 09:31 AM

Or if you have 4 IDE channels, you put 1 on each IDE set to master and then put your 1 or 2 CD/DVD drives on the last IDE channel.

#4 dickster

dickster

    Just trying to fit in.

  • Anti-Spyware Brigade
  • 14,533 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Texas



Posted 15 November 2004 - 09:32 AM

CC, do you agree on cd as master if he needs to go that route?
Make four wishes for yourself and work towards making them happen.

#5 mystone

mystone

    Advanced Member

  • Advanced Member
  • 467 posts

Posted 15 November 2004 - 09:39 AM

can you direct me to the equiptment needed to do this?

#6 mystone

mystone

    Advanced Member

  • Advanced Member
  • 467 posts

Posted 15 November 2004 - 09:40 AM

I mean my plans were to hook up 3 hard drives and 2 roms.. I have a 450 wat psu

Edited by mystone, 15 November 2004 - 09:41 AM.


#7 dabwid

dabwid

    Advanced Member

  • Anti-Spyware Brigade
  • 1,518 posts
  • Location:Lakewood, Colorado


Posted 15 November 2004 - 09:45 AM

Some Info Here

#8 dickster

dickster

    Just trying to fit in.

  • Anti-Spyware Brigade
  • 14,533 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Texas



Posted 15 November 2004 - 09:47 AM

Unless you have more than 2 IDE channels, you are limited to 4 drives.
Make four wishes for yourself and work towards making them happen.

#9 dabwid

dabwid

    Advanced Member

  • Anti-Spyware Brigade
  • 1,518 posts
  • Location:Lakewood, Colorado


Posted 15 November 2004 - 09:52 AM

Isn't there a PCI card that will give him more channels?

#10 dickster

dickster

    Just trying to fit in.

  • Anti-Spyware Brigade
  • 14,533 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Texas



Posted 15 November 2004 - 09:59 AM

Sure. There are add on cards. I think. :huh: But didn't know if he wants to go that route.
Make four wishes for yourself and work towards making them happen.

#11 IanG

IanG

    Ownage Member

  • Advanced Member
  • 4,967 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Minneapolis, Minnesota



Posted 15 November 2004 - 10:10 AM

Dabwib, thats a SCSI Controller... :mrgreen:

Heres a cheap controller card, and it supports RAID!
http://www.newegg.co...-104-214&depa=0

Edited by IanG, 15 November 2004 - 10:20 AM.


#12 dabwid

dabwid

    Advanced Member

  • Anti-Spyware Brigade
  • 1,518 posts
  • Location:Lakewood, Colorado


Posted 15 November 2004 - 10:13 AM

Oooopps, Somehow I missed that :blink: . IanG, Thanks for letting me know. I will delete that post.

Edited by dabwid, 15 November 2004 - 10:14 AM.


#13 IanG

IanG

    Ownage Member

  • Advanced Member
  • 4,967 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Minneapolis, Minnesota



Posted 15 November 2004 - 10:20 AM

Oops, my bad too. My post almost makes me sound like I'm saying your dumb in a way... no sarcastic smiley at the end! I should have put like :mrgreen: or something! Not ...

#14 dabwid

dabwid

    Advanced Member

  • Anti-Spyware Brigade
  • 1,518 posts
  • Location:Lakewood, Colorado


Posted 15 November 2004 - 10:38 AM

Oops, my bad too. My post almost makes me sound like I'm saying your dumb in a way... no sarcastic smiley at the end! I should have put like :mrgreen: or something! Not ...

I didn't take it that way. I was wrong and that's that. :P

#15 mouse

mouse

    Advanced Member

  • The SWAT Team
  • 9,331 posts

Posted 15 November 2004 - 10:53 AM

Well if you have a motherboard that supports Sata you can have 4 hard drives and two other drives or any combination provided the drives also support Sata :mrwinky: Yes there is a card that supports additional hard drives but IMHO it would be better to stick with 2 hard drives make them big enough and you won't use all the space anyway :P Hard drives sharing an IDE channel cd-rom/Dvd is not as those drives run much slower.

#16 dickster

dickster

    Just trying to fit in.

  • Anti-Spyware Brigade
  • 14,533 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Texas



Posted 15 November 2004 - 10:55 AM

But if only used for storage, slower doesn't really matter, does it? :lol:
Make four wishes for yourself and work towards making them happen.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users