Jump to content


Photo

stuck at 99.99% / 8 seconds.... for a couple of hours ... :( ....


  • Please log in to reply
65 replies to this topic

#1 dianamite

dianamite

    Member

  • Members
  • 256 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Ohio


Posted 24 October 2012 - 07:57 PM

the collection server is active/accepting... The only thing I have tried to alleviate this and send the WU on its merry way was to open the Configureation: Advance: FahCore Priority from the recommended "lowest possible" to the "slightly higher" setting. This hasn't helped. My settings are for 100% in CPU usage (has been that way). Any suggestions?

#2 caintry_boy

caintry_boy

    Folding for Mama and Daddy

  • Moderators
  • 21,249 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Kansas



Posted 24 October 2012 - 08:37 PM

Diana, have you tried stopping and then restarting the client?? :geezer:

Heatware
How To Post A Test
Isaiah 6 v5 “Woe to me!” I cried. “I am ruined! For I am a man of unclean lips, and I live among a people of unclean lips, and my eyes have seen the King, the Lord Almighty.”


#3 dianamite

dianamite

    Member

  • Members
  • 256 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Ohio


Posted 24 October 2012 - 09:16 PM

I have 2 working.... one since October 18 (2 hrs + est TPF) @ 55.13% (#7645) and the stuck one (#8044) when I highlight the stuck one and pause... they both pause once they are paused... the stuck one "change" to #8044 with 19 hours remaining when I unpause....the 99% one shows up and the #8044 disappears. ... lol... I KNOW it is halloween time, but HEY does this make sense? the stuck one is 8044 and the other one is also 8044 The attempts is at 0 adding: when I check the log for errors & warnings... there are none since 10/21 we the clock was adjusted ----- I hope this isn't too long to post, I tried to find where 8044 started in the log ----- 02:13:01:WU02:FS00:0x15:- Digital signature verified 02:13:01:WU02:FS00:0x15: 02:13:01:WU02:FS00:0x15:Project: 8044 (Run 0, Clone 375, Gen 62) 02:13:01:WU02:FS00:0x15: 02:13:01:WU02:FS00:0x15:Assembly optimizations on if available. 02:13:01:WU02:FS00:0x15:Entering M.D. 02:13:03:WU02:FS00:0x15:Will resume from checkpoint file 02/wudata_01.ckp 02:13:03:WU02:FS00:0x15:Tpr hash 02/wudata_01.tpr: 1503173076 2464099825 3373863349 2523209736 381706995 02:13:03:WU02:FS00:0x15:GPU device info: vendor=0 device=0 name=<NA> match=0 02:13:03:WU02:FS00:0x15:Working on Gallium Rubidium Oxygen Manganese Argon Carbon Silicon 02:13:03:WU02:FS00:0x15:Client config unavailable. 02:13:03:WU02:FS00:0x15:Starting GUI Server 02:13:07:WU01:FS01:0xa4:Using Gromacs checkpoints 02:13:07:WU01:FS01:0xa4:Mapping NT from 4 to 4 02:13:08:WU01:FS01:0xa4:Resuming from checkpoint 02:13:08:WU01:FS01:0xa4:Verified 01/wudata_01.log 02:13:08:WU01:FS01:0xa4:Verified 01/wudata_01.trr 02:13:08:WU01:FS01:0xa4:Verified 01/wudata_01.xtc 02:13:08:WU01:FS01:0xa4:Verified 01/wudata_01.edr 02:13:09:WU01:FS01:0xa4:Completed 1653130 out of 2500000 steps (66%) 02:14:17:WU02:FS00:0x15:Resuming from checkpoint 02:14:17:WU02:FS00:0x15:fcCheckPointResume: retreived and current tpr file hash: 02:14:17:WU02:FS00:0x15: 0 1503173076 1503173076 02:14:17:WU02:FS00:0x15: 1 2464099825 2464099825 02:14:17:WU02:FS00:0x15: 2 3373863349 3373863349 02:14:17:WU02:FS00:0x15: 3 2523209736 2523209736 02:14:17:WU02:FS00:0x15: 4 381706995 381706995 02:14:17:WU02:FS00:0x15:fcCheckPointResume: file hashes same. 02:14:17:WU02:FS00:0x15:fcCheckPointResume: state restored. 02:14:17:WU02:FS00:0x15:fcCheckPointResume: name 02/wudata_01.log Verified 02/wudata_01.log 02:14:17:WU02:FS00:0x15:fcCheckPointResume: name 02/wudata_01.trr Verified 02/wudata_01.trr 02:14:17:WU02:FS00:0x15:fcCheckPointResume: name 02/wudata_01.xtc Verified 02/wudata_01.xtc 02:14:17:WU02:FS00:0x15:fcCheckPointResume: name 02/wudata_01.edr Verified 02/wudata_01.edr 02:14:17:WU02:FS00:0x15:fcCheckPointResume: state restored 2 02:14:17:WU02:FS00:0x15:Resumed from checkpoint 02:14:17:WU02:FS00:0x15:Setting checkpoint frequency: 500000 02:14:17:WU02:FS00:0x15:Completed 9500001 out of 50000000 steps (19%). 02:15:47:FS00:Paused 02:15:47:FS01:Paused 02:15:47:FS00:Shutting core down 02:15:47:FS01:Shutting core down 02:15:51:WU02:FS00:0x15:Client no longer detected. Shutting down core 02:15:51:WU02:FS00:0x15: 02:15:51:WU02:FS00:0x15:Folding@home Core Shutdown: CLIENT_DIED 02:15:51:WU01:FS01:FahCore returned: INTERRUPTED (102 = 0x66) 02:16:15:FS00:Unpaused 02:16:15:FS01:Unpaused 02:16:15:WU01:FS01:Starting 02:16:15:WU01:FS01:Running FahCore: "C:Program FilesFAHClient/FAHCoreWrapper.exe" C:/FAHClient/cores/www.stanford.edu/~pande/Win32/x86/Core_a4.fah/FahCore_a4.exe -dir 01 -suffix 01 -version 701 -lifeline 744 -checkpoint 15 -np 4 02:16:15:WU01:FS01:Started FahCore on PID 4432 02:16:15:WU01:FS01:Core PID:5092 02:16:15:WU01:FS01:FahCore 0xa4 started 02:16:16:WU01:FS01:0xa4: 02:16:16:WU01:FS01:0xa4:*------------------------------* 02:16:16:WU01:FS01:0xa4:Folding@Home Gromacs GB Core 02:16:16:WU01:FS01:0xa4:Version 2.27 (Dec. 15, 2010) 02:16:16:WU01:FS01:0xa4: 02:16:16:WU01:FS01:0xa4:Preparing to commence simulation 02:16:16:WU01:FS01:0xa4:- Looking at optimizations... 02:16:16:WU01:FS01:0xa4:- Files status OK 02:16:16:WU01:FS01:0xa4:- Expanded 547466 -> 848036 (decompressed 154.9 percent) 02:16:16:WU01:FS01:0xa4:Called DecompressByteArray: compressed_data_size=547466 data_size=848036, decompressed_data_size=848036 diff=0 02:16:16:WU01:FS01:0xa4:- Digital signature verified 02:16:16:WU01:FS01:0xa4: 02:16:16:WU01:FS01:0xa4:Project: 7645 (Run 231, Clone 0, Gen 13) 02:16:16:WU01:FS01:0xa4: 02:16:16:WU01:FS01:0xa4:Assembly optimizations on if available. 02:16:16:WU01:FS01:0xa4:Entering M.D. 02:16:22:WU01:FS01:0xa4:Using Gromacs checkpoints 02:16:22:WU01:FS01:0xa4:Mapping NT from 4 to 4 02:16:22:WU01:FS01:0xa4:Resuming from checkpoint 02:16:22:WU01:FS01:0xa4:Verified 01/wudata_01.log 02:16:23:WU01:FS01:0xa4:Verified 01/wudata_01.trr 02:16:23:WU01:FS01:0xa4:Verified 01/wudata_01.xtc 02:16:23:WU01:FS01:0xa4:Verified 01/wudata_01.edr 02:16:23:WU01:FS01:0xa4:Completed 1653130 out of 2500000 steps (66%)

Edited by dianamite, 24 October 2012 - 09:40 PM.


#4 dianamite

dianamite

    Member

  • Members
  • 256 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Ohio


Posted 24 October 2012 - 09:42 PM

Just got this error.... 02:09:59:WARNING:FS00:Killing WU02

#5 dianamite

dianamite

    Member

  • Members
  • 256 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Ohio


Posted 24 October 2012 - 10:14 PM

Here are a couple of pics... hope something helps. Not sure what info you may need

Posted Image

Posted Image

#6 caintry_boy

caintry_boy

    Folding for Mama and Daddy

  • Moderators
  • 21,249 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Kansas



Posted 24 October 2012 - 10:40 PM

It all looks pretty normal till you get to this part:
02:15:51:WU02:FS00:0x15:Client no longer detected. Shutting down core
02:15:51:WU02:FS00:0x15:
02:15:51:WU02:FS00:0x15:Folding@home Core Shutdown: CLIENT_DIED


Bryan, what do you say??




:geezer:

Edited by caintry_boy, 24 October 2012 - 11:23 PM.
bad info

Heatware
How To Post A Test
Isaiah 6 v5 “Woe to me!” I cried. “I am ruined! For I am a man of unclean lips, and I live among a people of unclean lips, and my eyes have seen the King, the Lord Almighty.”


#7 Tx Redneck

Tx Redneck

    Tx Redneck- The Spam Hunter

  • Anti-Spyware Brigade
  • 5,283 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:On the straight and narrow,stumbling at best, only by Gods grace.



Posted 24 October 2012 - 11:09 PM

Evenin ma'am, are you running an SMP(cpu) client and a GPU(video card) client?

If so, let's try the K.I.S.S. method and start fresh using the older console clients. IMHO, they're MUCH easier to use and troubleshoot(mainly because I have exactly 0 experience w/the V7client) since I've been to hades and back w/my own machines. My problems with them were due to classic PICNIC errors.

Download this and save it to a folder under your user account(please name it SMP). Next, download this and save it to a folder under your user account as well(please name it GPU).

Post back when you've gotten this much done and one of us will help you from that point.

God will not save you from that which he will perfect you through. Dr Voddie Baucham
If more people would get a divorce from themselves, they might learn how to live happily with someone else.

 


#8 caintry_boy

caintry_boy

    Folding for Mama and Daddy

  • Moderators
  • 21,249 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Kansas



Posted 24 October 2012 - 11:22 PM

Diana, I think Tx Redneck is on track...follow his advice please and ignore my post. :geezer:

Heatware
How To Post A Test
Isaiah 6 v5 “Woe to me!” I cried. “I am ruined! For I am a man of unclean lips, and I live among a people of unclean lips, and my eyes have seen the King, the Lord Almighty.”


#9 dianamite

dianamite

    Member

  • Members
  • 256 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Ohio


Posted 27 October 2012 - 03:57 PM

I am home and have downloaded both programs as TX Redneck instructed.... I'll keep this open and hopefully get help with the next steps as was suggested.

I have 2 currently running. gpu set to end approx. 1 am EST and the smp one to end approx 9pm EST.

system?

Board: MICRO-STAR INTERANTONAL CO.,LTD MS-7508 1.0
NVIDIA GeForce GT 520 [Display adapter]
00 megahertz AMD Athlon 64
512 kilobyte primary memory cache
2048 kilobyte secondary memory cache
6144 kilobyte tertiary memory cache
64-bit ready
Multi-core (4 total)
Not hyper-threaded


what additional/other info might you need to know?




Edited by dianamite, 27 October 2012 - 05:36 PM.


#10 caintry_boy

caintry_boy

    Folding for Mama and Daddy

  • Moderators
  • 21,249 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Kansas



Posted 27 October 2012 - 08:45 PM

O.K. Diana...here's what I want you to do...first stop your SMP client if it has sent a WU recently...
Go to "My Computer/Computer" and create a new folder on your "C" drive named Folding@Home. Inside that folder create 2 more, one named SMP and one named GPU. Now place the SMP client in the SMP folder and right click it, select "Send to desktop". Go to the desktop and right click the SMP shortcut and select Properties. In the window that opens go to the Target line and place your cursor at the end of the address then click the Space bar one time. Type -configonly hit Apply, O.K. Now go to the desktop and double click the SMP shortcut, in the Window that opens (like command prompt) you'll need to enter your information, username, team #, passkey etc...like this:
Username - caintry_boy you add yours
Team # - 32035
Passkey - my passkey (not going to post it) enter yours, if you don't have one > http://fah-web.stanf...n/getpasskey.py
Ask before fetching/sending work? - No
Use Proxy? - No
Acceptable size of work assignment, blah, blah, (small/ normal/ big - Big
Change Advanced options? - Yes
Core Priority - idle
CPU usage - 100% (You may like yours at 80%, etc...)
Disable highly optimized assembly code? - No
Pause if battery power is being used (for laptops) - No
Interval in minutes between checkpoints? (3-30) - 30
Memory in Mb to indicate? I have 8Gb so 8192Mb It will show you the amount available use it all.
Set -advmethods flag always, requesting new advanced scientific cores and/or work units if available (no/yes) - Yes
Ignore any deadline information (mainly useful if system clock frequently has errors) (no/yes) - No
Machine ID (1-16) - 1
Launch automatically, install as a service in this directory (yes/no) - NO
Additional client parameters [ ]? -smp 8 -verbosity 9 (for dual cores leave it at -smp for quads -smp 4 etc) the -verbosity 9 flag causes it to periodically check for unsent work units and send the unsent ones. ;)
IP address to bind core to (for viewer) []? Just hit enter here to exit, then remove the -configonly flag from the target line of your desktop shortcut...and start your client.

Do that and then we'll work on the other client for your video card... ;)




:geezer:

Heatware
How To Post A Test
Isaiah 6 v5 “Woe to me!” I cried. “I am ruined! For I am a man of unclean lips, and I live among a people of unclean lips, and my eyes have seen the King, the Lord Almighty.”


#11 dianamite

dianamite

    Member

  • Members
  • 256 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Ohio


Posted 27 October 2012 - 09:25 PM

My two projects: (not sure if I should hit Pause, finish, or Quit ... ? gpu: 23 hours left smp 4 hours left I'm going with Finish... sounds like they will resume using that: Finish = pause after finishing currently running WU Also... I do see where it RESETS SYSTEM CLOCK - have seen that several times in the log so should my answer for that be YES ... ? The core thing confuses me too.... is mine 4 ?? Will it show what I have as a default (i.e. will it "see" what I have and show me that answer as a default? Sorry to be "the problem child" ... but I am tired from driving... gonna let them run over night. the 4-hours to go one will finish. I am pausing the other one cause it has 23 hours left to go. I will check in the morning and see what is suggested from my questions inside here. I'd like to get this one set up right so I can "keep folding" :) thank y'all so much for helping me.

Edited by dianamite, 27 October 2012 - 10:01 PM.


#12 caintry_boy

caintry_boy

    Folding for Mama and Daddy

  • Moderators
  • 21,249 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Kansas



Posted 27 October 2012 - 11:30 PM

My two projects: (not sure if I should hit Pause, finish, or Quit ... ?

gpu: 23 hours left
smp 4 hours left


I'm going with Finish... sounds like they will resume using that: Finish = pause after finishing currently running WU


Also... I do see where it RESETS SYSTEM CLOCK - have seen that several times in the log so should my answer for that be YES ... ?

The core thing confuses me too.... is mine 4 ?? Will it show what I have as a default (i.e. will it "see" what I have and show me that answer as a default?


Sorry to be "the problem child" ... but I am tired from driving... gonna let them run over night. the 4-hours to go one will finish. I am pausing the other one cause it has 23 hours left to go. I will check in the morning and see what is suggested from my questions inside here. I'd like to get this one set up right so I can "keep folding" :)

thank y'all so much for helping me.


Started this once then my system started giving me trouble...sorry..."Finish" should be good I reckon, when it's done run the instructions I gave you above.

Also... I do see where it RESETS SYSTEM CLOCK - have seen that several times in the log so should my answer for that be YES ... ?

NO!
You have a quad core so when you get to the additional parameters mentioned in my other post you should say -smp 4 -verbosity 9

See how you get along and I'll catch you tomorrow when I get home from Church...If I'm not around some of the other fellas are knowledgeable too. ;)




:geezer:

Heatware
How To Post A Test
Isaiah 6 v5 “Woe to me!” I cried. “I am ruined! For I am a man of unclean lips, and I live among a people of unclean lips, and my eyes have seen the King, the Lord Almighty.”


#13 terry1966

terry1966

    Advanced Member

  • Anti-Spyware Brigade
  • 8,514 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Abingdon..UK.



Posted 28 October 2012 - 05:35 AM

just curious caintry, but what's the system clock got to do with how many cores the cpu has? i'd have thought the system clock was to do with time. maybe the system clock in bios isn't set to the correct time/date or the os isn't set to the correct time/date. :shrug: :b33r:

#14 caintry_boy

caintry_boy

    Folding for Mama and Daddy

  • Moderators
  • 21,249 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Kansas



Posted 28 October 2012 - 08:16 AM

just curious caintry, but what's the system clock got to do with how many cores the cpu has? i'd have thought the system clock was to do with time. maybe the system clock in bios isn't set to the correct time/date or the os isn't set to the correct time/date. :shrug:

:b33r:

I don't think it has anything to do with the CPU or cores..., but I didn't want her to allow it to change the sys. clock because it might prevent her from getting WU's...
Terry has a point Diana, what does your system tray clock say?? Is it displaying the correct time and date?




:geezer:

Heatware
How To Post A Test
Isaiah 6 v5 “Woe to me!” I cried. “I am ruined! For I am a man of unclean lips, and I live among a people of unclean lips, and my eyes have seen the King, the Lord Almighty.”


#15 dianamite

dianamite

    Member

  • Members
  • 256 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Ohio


Posted 28 October 2012 - 10:51 AM

Yes... clock date and time are correct (according to my cable box, lol). I'm a bit slow starting today. Wanted to run a virus check and defrag before going further. I do already have the folder built, but have not unzipped as of yet. The defrag will take a while, I'm afraid I am not as diligent at that as I should be.

#16 Tx Redneck

Tx Redneck

    Tx Redneck- The Spam Hunter

  • Anti-Spyware Brigade
  • 5,283 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:On the straight and narrow,stumbling at best, only by Gods grace.



Posted 28 October 2012 - 01:08 PM

Ma'am, if you'd like , I'd be willing to remote in via Team Viewer and knock this out for you. I suck at typing tutorials, hence why I haven't done it yet. Tx

God will not save you from that which he will perfect you through. Dr Voddie Baucham
If more people would get a divorce from themselves, they might learn how to live happily with someone else.

 


#17 dianamite

dianamite

    Member

  • Members
  • 256 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Ohio


Posted 28 October 2012 - 01:24 PM

SMP is up and running :) Do I just lower this or can I close it with the X (seems like using the close X would stop this from running) Also, I put it at 100% (that is how I had the other one) ... however, there were times when I would temporarily move it to 80%. Is it possible to temporarily change the settings/preferences in this version?

Edited by dianamite, 28 October 2012 - 01:34 PM.


#18 caintry_boy

caintry_boy

    Folding for Mama and Daddy

  • Moderators
  • 21,249 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Kansas



Posted 28 October 2012 - 04:09 PM

SMP is up and running :)
Do I just lower this or can I close it with the X (seems like using the close X would stop this from running)

Also, I put it at 100% (that is how I had the other one) ... however, there were times when I would temporarily move it to 80%. Is it possible to temporarily change the settings/preferences in this version?


:clap: :clap: :clap:
You should click the little - and minimize it to the tray. Clicking the X will close it and we don't want that. You can change the settings, yes, albeit not as easily because you'll have to do the whole -configonly thing again...you shouldn't have to much trouble needing CPU power as it should only use CPU cycles when you're not doing other work. Sometimes however it can be stubborn. :rolleyes:

Now for the GPU client...If you have a v.7 GPU client running stop it. Copy/paste or drag and drop the .msi/.exe to the GPU folder that we created inside the new Folding@Home folder on your "C" drive. Double click it and run the installer. Now you have to go to Control Panel/Folder Options/View and make certain that "Show Hidden Files and Folders" is enabled. Now go to C:\Documents and Settings\SmellyBelly(where SmellyBelly would be your name)\Application Data and look for the Folding@home folder there...go into it and select all, then Cut/Paste to your new GPU folder. Now go to C:\Program Files/Folding@home and right click the pretty balloons symbolizing the icon/application, select "Create Shortcut" then cut/paste the shortcut to your desktop. Rename it GPU then double click it and in the window that opens insert your username, team #, and passkey on the User tab. Now on the Connection tab, it should be all clear except put a check mark in the box next to "Allow receipt of work assignments and return of results greater than 10Mb...etc, etc.
Now go to the Advanced tab and select Core Priority - Slightly Higher etc., etc. For CPU Usage -slide the slider all the way to the right. Checkpointing frequency - I set mine to 30 minutes and that's what I recommend. Now skip down and check the box that says "Do NOT lock cores to specific CPU" and then set your "Machine ID - 2" click o.k. and you should be good to go.
Please Note: When you first start the GPU client, if the window doesn't open, look for the icon in the sys. tray newar the clock, right click it and select "Configure" then enter the info as I recommended above.


See how you get on and ask questions as usual if you have any...




:geezer:

Heatware
How To Post A Test
Isaiah 6 v5 “Woe to me!” I cried. “I am ruined! For I am a man of unclean lips, and I live among a people of unclean lips, and my eyes have seen the King, the Lord Almighty.”


#19 dianamite

dianamite

    Member

  • Members
  • 256 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Ohio


Posted 28 October 2012 - 04:58 PM

1st.. After extracting, i did the steps... but I had to do a hard reboot... which didn't shut the computer after it locked up. At first the control panel wouldn't work, so I tried to get task manager. That wouldn't load. then the desktop disappeared somewhere along the line. I wait for a while, but nothing was coming back .2nd... I don't have appdata in C:my documents... or anywhere on C drive (I did a search). Prior to not having that found, everything above that is done. I'm using XP Pro with the latest updates/security patches.side note: a while back (when I had my computer re-done) msconfig wouldn't pull up. I was able to locate it and make a shortcut to my desktop to use it... but it won't run from the start/run menu. I mention this just in case something might indicate "more" of a problem going on. I just check "whocrashed" and there is no report for this instance. Starting to think I should go to Windows 7 just to clean up the system (???) Not sure if I have the energy to reload stuff, lol

Edited by dianamite, 28 October 2012 - 05:26 PM.


#20 caintry_boy

caintry_boy

    Folding for Mama and Daddy

  • Moderators
  • 21,249 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Kansas



Posted 28 October 2012 - 05:34 PM

1st.. After extracting, i did the steps... but I had to do a hard reboot... which didn't shut the computer after it locked up. At first the control panel wouldn't work, so I tried to get task manager. That wouldn't load. then the desktop disappeared somewhere along the line. I wait for a while, but nothing was coming back

.2nd... I don't have appdata in C:\my documents... or anywhere on C drive (I did a search). Prior to not having that found, everything above that is done.

I'm using XP Pro with the latest updates/security patches.side note: a while back (when I had my computer re-done) msconfig wouldn't pull up. I was able to locate it and make a shortcut to my desktop to use it... but it won't run from the start/run menu. I mention this just in case something might indicate "more" of a problem going on. I just check "whocrashed" and there is no report for this instance.


Starting to think I should go to Windows 7 just to clean up the system (???) Not sure if I have the energy to reload stuff, lol


Sorry about that hon'...my bad...I meant that you need to go to C:\Documents and Settings/Your name/AppData/Folding@home Now proceed with the instructions in my former post and I'll edit in dthe appropriate info...



:geezer:

Heatware
How To Post A Test
Isaiah 6 v5 “Woe to me!” I cried. “I am ruined! For I am a man of unclean lips, and I live among a people of unclean lips, and my eyes have seen the King, the Lord Almighty.”





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users