Jump to content


Photo

CPU Speed keeps dropping


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 dezontk

dezontk

    Member

  • Members
  • 291 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Luton, Bedfordshire, England, UK, Europe, Earth.


Posted 18 February 2008 - 05:13 PM

I have my Q6600 overclocked from 2.4GHz to 3.2GHz, and a cpu core voltage set at 1.39 (shows as 1.36v in windows) in the bios. I put the FSB to 1423MHz to achieve the 3.2 overclock. However most of the time when I boot into windows or check the bios the multiplier has dropped from x9 to x6 which gives me a speed of 2.1GHz :pullhair: Sometimes I'm able to get it at 3.2, mostly after fresh bootups with no restart. It seems stable, no problems, or heat issues. I've turned of C1E/SpeedStep/ThermalThrottling and this still persists. It doesnt go back to x9 when using CPU intensive things. When I set the voltage to auto the CPU gets a real voltage of 1.4v, and I don't like the temps with it. Also the problem persists with auto cpu voltage anyway..... Any idea? I'm all out :thud: Cheers
Q6600@3.6GHz(H50-1)###4GB.Dominator.1066MHz.2x2###eVGA.680i.A2.P33###GTX280@285.Speeds###8TeraBytes.Storage###Thermaltake.Toughpower.700w###Thermaltake.VA8000BWS.Armour@10Case.fans.all.under.16dB###X-Fi.Fatal1ty.FPS###Fatal1ty.Gaming.Headset###X-230.Speakers###Vista.Ultimate.32Bit###24".Acer.V243HBD###22".Samsung.SM2232BW###DS110J.NAS&2tb.WD20EARS

#2 dezontk

dezontk

    Member

  • Members
  • 291 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Luton, Bedfordshire, England, UK, Europe, Earth.


Posted 18 February 2008 - 06:36 PM

Well I changed the Bus speed from like 355 to 400 and dropped the multiplier from 9 to 8 so it's now 400*8=3.2GHz.... which seems to be the constant speed (according to CPUz), however on here when doing a pit test it says Q6600 3.2 @ 3600.. and also the counter strike source console reports 3.6Ghz too... the post/bios indicates 3.2 as does CPUz.. why are some apps registering it as 3.6?

Being new to something sucks! :hammer:

Could someone verify this is stable to stay at.. and that 400x8 is just as good as / equal to 355x9.. or is increasing the fsb worse for the system?

http://i25.tinypic.com/j59noh.jpg

Thanks!

Edited by dezontk, 18 February 2008 - 07:23 PM.

Q6600@3.6GHz(H50-1)###4GB.Dominator.1066MHz.2x2###eVGA.680i.A2.P33###GTX280@285.Speeds###8TeraBytes.Storage###Thermaltake.Toughpower.700w###Thermaltake.VA8000BWS.Armour@10Case.fans.all.under.16dB###X-Fi.Fatal1ty.FPS###Fatal1ty.Gaming.Headset###X-230.Speakers###Vista.Ultimate.32Bit###24".Acer.V243HBD###22".Samsung.SM2232BW###DS110J.NAS&2tb.WD20EARS

#3 el kido

el kido

    yes!

  • Advanced Member
  • 5,543 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Corona, CA


Posted 18 February 2008 - 07:38 PM

Thats the Power Save feature. go to Bios and turn EIST off. also, I think the overall mhz is better then the FSB. Id rather run 3.6ghz then 3.2

Edited by el kido, 18 February 2008 - 07:39 PM.

CPU---------------Intel I7 2600k @ 4.4ghz daily Case--------------Xigmatek Elysium HD----------------G. Skill Nuetron GTX 240gb SSD GPU--------------Nvidia GTX 680 PSU---------------Corsair TX750
Motherboard-----EVGA P67 FTW RAM--------------8GB G. Skill Ripjaw X DDR3 @ 2133 Cooling----------EK Supreme HF, MCR320, MCP355 with top.


#4 spacemonkey

spacemonkey

    Member

  • Members
  • 67 posts

Posted 18 February 2008 - 08:18 PM

Vista also has it's own power save feature go into the control panel and make your own options see if that works.

#5 dezontk

dezontk

    Member

  • Members
  • 291 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Luton, Bedfordshire, England, UK, Europe, Earth.


Posted 19 February 2008 - 06:32 AM

Have done but the multiplier still drops. Instead I raised FSB and lowered multiplier to x8 that seems stable and cool but some applications register the CPU speed as 3.6GHz
Q6600@3.6GHz(H50-1)###4GB.Dominator.1066MHz.2x2###eVGA.680i.A2.P33###GTX280@285.Speeds###8TeraBytes.Storage###Thermaltake.Toughpower.700w###Thermaltake.VA8000BWS.Armour@10Case.fans.all.under.16dB###X-Fi.Fatal1ty.FPS###Fatal1ty.Gaming.Headset###X-230.Speakers###Vista.Ultimate.32Bit###24".Acer.V243HBD###22".Samsung.SM2232BW###DS110J.NAS&2tb.WD20EARS

#6 brandon

brandon

    O RLY?

  • Advanced Member
  • 20,006 posts
  • Location:O RLY?


Posted 19 February 2008 - 07:49 AM

Disable C1E, and EIST.

#7 dezontk

dezontk

    Member

  • Members
  • 291 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Luton, Bedfordshire, England, UK, Europe, Earth.


Posted 19 February 2008 - 08:19 AM

As I said in my first post they are disabled :P Stepstep (EIST) C1E and everything are all disabled. I done this before attempting to overclock. 8*400 is stable at 3.2GHz but why are some apps registering it as 3.6GHz :S:S:S When I get home I will try a bios update. Also all power options inside vista are set to always on etc etc. All hardware is set to max power with a minimum of 100% power usage.

Edited by dezontk, 19 February 2008 - 08:22 AM.

Q6600@3.6GHz(H50-1)###4GB.Dominator.1066MHz.2x2###eVGA.680i.A2.P33###GTX280@285.Speeds###8TeraBytes.Storage###Thermaltake.Toughpower.700w###Thermaltake.VA8000BWS.Armour@10Case.fans.all.under.16dB###X-Fi.Fatal1ty.FPS###Fatal1ty.Gaming.Headset###X-230.Speakers###Vista.Ultimate.32Bit###24".Acer.V243HBD###22".Samsung.SM2232BW###DS110J.NAS&2tb.WD20EARS




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users